Your browser (Internet Explorer 7 or lower) is out of date. It has known security flaws and may not display all features of this and other websites. Learn how to update your browser.

X

About Us / Contact

Databases

By Subject
Biography & Genealogy  |  Books & Literature  |  Business & Finance  |  Career  |  General  |  Health  |  History  |  Languages  |  Legal  |  Newspapers  |  Science  | Test Prep

  

BIOGRAPHY & GENEALOGY

American Ancestors (Library Access Only)
Maintained by the New England Historic Genealogical Society, this database contains vital records (births, deaths, marriages) by state and locality for selected time periods. There are church records, probate records, and histories of individual families, as well as cemetery and burial records, local histories, court records and land records. NEHGS is continuously expanding its database to include genealogical information from outside of New England.

America’s Genealogy Bank
Easily search and browse millions of genealogies, obituaries, marriage and birth announcements and more from 1652 to the present. Includes historical newspapers, books and documents, along with modern obituaries and the Social Security Death Index.

Ancestry Library (Library Access Only)
Information on people and places described in over 25,000 family and local histories. Includes US Federal Census Records from 1790-1930.

Biography and Genealogy Master Index
An index of current, easily accessible references sources, as well as important retrospective works that cover individuals, both living and deceased, from every field of activity and from all areas of the world.

Biography in Context
600,000+ biographies covering more than 525,000 individuals.

Heritage Quest
Research resource for family history and American culture includes U.S. federal census records and the UMI Genealogy and Local History collection.

BOOKS & LITERATURE

Bloom’s Literary Reference Online
Features hundreds of essays examining the lives and works of great writers throughout history, as well as thousands of critical articles by noted scholars.

NoveList Plus
Search among hundreds of thousands of popular fiction and readable nonfiction titles, and also retrieve author read-alikes, book lists, book discussion guides, and more.

BUSINESS & FINANCE

AtoZdatabases
Premier Reference and Marketing Database including 30 million business profiles & 220 million residents.  Ideal for sales leads, mailing lists, market research, employment opportunities, finding friends and relatives, and much more!
View AtoZdatabases video tutorials

Business Insights
Company profiles, industry rankings, products and brands, stock prices, investment reports, industry statistics.

CAREER

Job Now
Includes Career Resources such as personality and career assessments, resume building tools, and interview coaching.

Job Search & Workplace Skills Learning Center
Use this resource to strengthen your job search, interviewing, and networking skills. Find tips on business writing and learn how to craft the resume that will get you hired.

Learn A Test
Online practice tests for academic, civil service and vocational exams. Please note - you'll need to create a user name and password in order to use the practice tests.

GENERAL RESOURCES

Consumer Reports
Provides ratings and reviews, recommendations and buying advice for cars, electronics, appliances, and more. The database also provides a health section and money guide.

Gale Virtual Reference Library
Gale Virtual Reference Library is a database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. Search 50 online reference books on a variety of topics.

General Reference Gold
General interest and business periodicals.  

Educator's Reference Complete
Full-text periodicals for teachers, school administrators, school media specialists and librarians.

Power Search
Not sure which database is best for you? Use Power Search to search multiple databases at once.

HEALTH

Folio Physician Directory (Library Acces)
Folio Physician Directory (Home Access)
Database of physicians and healthcare facilities for Rhode Island and Connecticut.

Health & Wellness Resource Center
Medical information for health professionals and general readers.

HISTORY

Native Peoples of the World
This database examines the world's indigenous peoples, their cultures, the countries in which they reside, and the issues that impact these groups. It highlights the complex relationships between native groups and the physical and social environments in which they live. It serves both as a primer for people wishing to learn about indigenous peoples worldwide, and as a ready-reference for historic and contemporary information on specific groups, countries, and issues. 

U.S. History In Context
Provides integrated access to historical (primary) documents, articles from reference titles and full-text journals covering themes, events, individuals and periods in U.S. history from pre-Colonial times to the present.

World History In Context
A comprehensive online collection of full-text periodicals, reference works and primary source documents covering world history topics from pre-antiquity up to the present.

LANGUAGES

Informe! (Revistas en Español)
Full-text Spanish-language and bilingual periodicals.

Mango Languages
A unique way to learn a foreign language at your own pace, using a comprehensive teaching approach that actively engages audio and visual cues to assist in language retention. iPhone, iPod touch, and iPad users can also download the Mango Languages app from the iTunes store. Android users can get the app from the Google Play store.

LEGAL

Legal Trac
Drawing on a wide variety of the most highly regarded legal publications, Legal Trac provides indexing for approximately 875 titles including major law reviews, legal newspapers, bar association journals and international legal journals. Each title is selected on the basis of criteria provided by a special advisory committee of the American Association of Law Libraries.

NEWSPAPERS

America's News
Search current and archived coverage of issues, events, people, government, sports and more with the largest collection of full-text U.S. newspapers. Includes staff-written articles, obituaries, editorials, announcements, real estate and other sections.

Christian Science Monitor
Full-text coverage from 1988 to the present

Connecticut Post
Search full-text articles from 9/15/01-present including business, local and state news, issues, events, sports and more.

Hamden Journal
Full text from 3/2/2000 - 03/27/2008

Hartford Courant
Full-text coverage from 1992 to the present

Hartford Courant Historical
This archive includes over 280,000 pages of text from 1764 through 1922

London Times
Full-text coverage from Jul 1, 1985 - present

New Haven Register
The full text of the New Haven Register from 1988-present.

New York Times
Full text coverage from 1980 to the present

New York Times Historical
The full text of the New York Times from 1851-2005. (Select Historical New York Times from database drop down menu)

iCONN Newsstand
Full-text coverage of newpapers from around the world; major papers include the Christian Science Monitor, London Times, New York Times

 

SCIENCE

Forensic Science
A comprehensive reference source on the theory, techniques, and applications of the various forensic sciences.
Click here to connect from home

Science in Context
Provides articles from scientific reference books, magazines, journals, biographies and images. Topics covered include: biology, chemistry, earth & space science, environmental science, health & medicine, physics, technology, and wildlife.

TEST PREP

Learn A Test
Online practice tests for academic, civil service and vocational exams.