Your browser (Internet Explorer 7 or lower) is out of date. It has known security flaws and may not display all features of this and other websites. Learn how to update your browser.

X

About Us / Contact

Thornton Wilder Writing Competition - Past Winners

2014

$800 First Prize in Prose:  Nicole Anschutz, an eleventh grader who attends ACES Educational Center for the Arts & Amity Regional High School for her story: "Cat Orphanage Room 241".

$600 Second Prize In Prose:  Shana Blatt, an eleventh grader who attends ACES Educational Center for the Arts & Foran High School for her story: "Frostbite". 

$800 First prize in Poetry:  Annie Jonathan, a twelfth grader who attends Guilford High School for her poem:  "To the Wife Waiting At Home For Her Astronaut". 

$600 Second Prize in Poetry:  Rhian Lewis, a twelfth grader who attends Westover School for her poem:  "Atlantis".


2013

1st Prize in Prose: Adele Morgan Messner Gelperin, 10th grade student at Hamden High School for her story, “The Wild Things

1st Prize in Poetry: Christina Flynn, 12th grade student at The Williams School for her poem, “Writer's Block

2nd Prize in Prose: Jonathan Gelernter, 11th grade student at Amity Regional High School and ACES Educational Center for the Arts, for his entry, “The Yarmulke Kid

2nd Prize in Poetry: Xhesika Pasholli, 12th grade student at The Williams School for her poem, “House of Stairs


2012

1st Prize in Prose: Jonathan Gelernter 10th grade student at Amity Regional High School and ACES Educational Center for the Arts for his story, “Cold Turkey

1st Prize in Poetry: Sophia O’Brien-Udry, 10th grade student at Wilbur Cross High School and ACES Educational Center for the Arts for her poem, “The Greats

2nd Prize in Prose: Emerald Douglas, 12th grade student at North Branford High School and ACES Educational Center for the Arts, for her entry, “The Race Card

2nd Prize in Poetry: John Branch, 12th grade student at Wilbur Cross High School and ACES Educational Center for the Arts for his poem, “My Father and I”

Honorable Mention: Carolann Schack, 12th grade student at Glastonbury High School for her poem, “The Cowboy


2011

$600 First Prize in Prose: "West Nile Delirium" by Lillian Sun, Grade 9.

$400 Second Prize in Prose: "Electron Affinity" by Dana Lew, Grade 11.

$200 Honorable Mention in Prose: "The Tunnel" by Hannah Cole, Grade 11.

$600 First Prize in Poetry: "Nkoaranga" by Emma Broder, Grade 12.

$400 Second Prize in Poetry: "Poetic Justice" by by Anna Rose Picagli, Grade 12.


2010

$600 First Prize in Prose: "Bingo War" by Charlotte Beach; ACES Educational Center for the Arts and Wilbur Cross High School, Grade 10.

$400 Second Prize in Prose: "Vectors" by Emma Broder; ACES Educational Center for the Arts and Hamden High School, Grade 11.

$600 First Prize in Poetry: "Pillar of Salt" by Margaret Lincoln; ACES Educational Center for the Arts and North Haven High School, Grade 11.

$400 Second Prize in Poetry: "Crabbing" by Taylor Bickford; Williams School in New London, Grade 12.


2009

There were 75 entries from 17 Connecticut High Schools

$600 First Prize in Prose: Tamanna Hossin, an eleventh grader from Wilbur Cross High School and the the Educational Center for the Arts, for her story "Migration"

$400 Second Prize in Prose: Miles Marguilies, a tenth grader from Wilbur Cross High School and the the Educational Center for the Arts, for his story "The Brooklyn Fossil"

$200 Honorable Mention in Prose: Charlotte Dylan, an eleventh grader from Wilbur Cross High School and the the Educational Center for the Arts, for her story "Grace Notes"

$600 First Prize in Poetry: Alex Nicoll, a tenth grader from Cheshire High and the Educational Center for the Arts, for his poem "The Deerfield River Fish"

$400 Second Prize in Poetry: Juante Iyanna Walters for, a ninth grader from James Hillhouse High Schoo,l for her poem "I'm From"

$200 Honorable Mention in Poetry: Shaquana Cobbs, a twelfth grader from James Hillhouse High School, for her poem “Confused”

$200 Honorable Mention in Poetry: Cleo O'Brien-Udry, an eleventh grader from Wilbur Cross High School and the the Educational Center for the Arts, for her poem "On the Bombing of the Marriott Hotel in Islamabad"


2008

There were 141 entries from 18 Connecticut High Schools

$500 First Prize Prose: Annie Bass, a twelfth grader from New Haven, who attends Wilbur Cross High School and ECA, for her entry “Plumber”

$300 Second Prize in Prose: Zachary Eran Newick, a twelfth grader from New Haven, who attends Hamden Hall, for his entry “Stieglitz”

$500 First Prize in Poetry: Daphne Lew, a twelfth grader from New Haven, who attends Wilbur Cross High School and ECA, for her entry “July Baby”

$300 Second Prize in Poetry: Katy Schneider, a tenth grader from Madison, who attends Daniel Hand High School and ECA, for her entry "Crescent Revelations in Marakesh”


2007

There were 111 entries from 18 Connecticut High Schools.

$400 First Prize in Prose: Anna Sussman, a tenth grader, who attends the Education Center for the Arts and Hamden High School, for her story: "Susan and Don and the Taxi and the Lights of the City behind Them"

$200 Second Prize in Prose: Jared Gimbel, a twelfth grader from Woodbridge, who attends the Co-op High School in New Haven, for his article: "Academic Lunacy"

$400 First Prize in Poetry: Carlene Barnes, an eleventh grader from New Haven, who attends James Hillhouse High School, for her poem: "It's No News to Me"

$200 Second Prize in Poetry: Kara Gilpin Pellegrino, a twelfth grader from New Haven, who attends Hopkins School, for her poem: "Remember When"